IPO Listing Gains November 2026: BLS Polymers +65%, EAAA +0.6% & 3 More Compared

shubham-chaudhary IPO Listing Gains November 2026: BLS Polymers +65%, EAAA +0.6% & 3 More Compared
Written & researched by Finance Analyst & Founder, PositionalCalls
  • Updated:
  • Sources: NSE, BSE, SEBI & company filings
  • How we research
LinkedIn

IPO · Listing Scorecard

Five mainboard IPOs listed between 2 and 5 November 2026. One more than tripled the market’s listing pop, one barely moved, and the grey market missed the biggest winner by 21 points. Here is the full scorecard, with subscription, GMP, one-lot gains and what is open next.

Updated: Thursday, 5 November 2026, 8:30 PM IST  |  Reading time: 16 min  |  Next update: Friday, 6 November 2026, after the SEBI weekly processing report

Quick answer

IPO listing gains November 2026 so far: BLS Polymers about +65%, Bombay Coated +11.0%, SFC Environmental +7.6%, M.K. Sons +5.6% and EAAA India Alternatives +0.6%, all on NSE listing prices. The median is +7.6%. No mainboard IPO has announced November dates as of 5 November 2026.

Latest update (Thursday, 5 November 2026, 8:30 PM IST): Bombay Coated and Special Steels listed on 5 November 2026 at Rs 91, 11.0% above its Rs 82 issue price, completing five mainboard listings in four sessions. Its first-day close is not confirmed in the sources I could open. No mainboard IPO has announced dates for November, and SEBI’s next weekly processing report is due on 6 November.

Key takeaways

  • Range: NSE listing gains ran from +0.6% (EAAA) to about +65% (BLS Polymers); median +7.6%, mean +18.0% (my calculation).
  • Subscription: the two issues over 60 times listed highest; the three under 10 times listed at +0.6% to +7.6%.
  • GMP: missed by 0 to 21 points; BLS Polymers was priced at +44% in the grey market and listed near +65%.
  • One lot: gains ran from about Rs 95 to Rs 9,800 before tax and costs, and only if allotted.
  • Allotment odds: retail demand of 1.03 to 3.08 times in three issues puts one-lot odds near 33% to 97% (my calculation).
  • What is next: no dated mainboard IPO; Atomberg, Ratnadeep Retail and Punjab Carbonic hold SEBI approval.
  • Calendar: 8 November Muhurat session; 10 November market holiday.

In plain words: An IPO is a company’s first sale of shares to the public. “Listing gain” is how far the first trading price is above the issue price. “GMP” is the grey market premium, an unofficial dealer quote and not an exchange price. “Subscription” is how many times the shares on offer were bid for. “OFS” means offer for sale, where existing owners sell and the company receives no money.

Data note: as of Thursday, 5 November 2026, 8:30 PM IST. Issue prices, subscription, GMP and listing prices come from news reports and IPO data pages (Business Standard, BusinessToday, 5paisa, IPO Guru, IPOji, India TV, Plastemart); I have not opened the exchange listing notices or the red herring prospectuses. Listing prices differ by a few rupees between NSE and BSE and between sources, so ranges are shown. Derived numbers are marked “my calculation”.

ipo-listing-gains-november-2026-chart IPO Listing Gains November 2026: BLS Polymers +65%, EAAA +0.6% & 3 More Compared
NSE listing gain against the last GMP-implied gain for five mainboard IPOs that listed between 2 and 5 November 2026.

What are the IPO listing gains in November 2026 so far?

Five mainboard IPOs listed in four sessions, with NSE listing gains of about +65% for BLS Polymers, +11.0% for Bombay Coated, +7.6% for SFC Environmental, +5.6% for M.K. Sons and +0.6% for EAAA India Alternatives.

+65%BLS Polymers, listed 3 Nov
+11.0%Bombay Coated, listed 5 Nov
+7.6%SFC Environmental, listed 3 Nov
+5.6%M.K. Sons, listed 4 Nov
+0.6%EAAA India Alternatives, listed 2 Nov
+7.6%median of the five (my calculation)
IPO (listing date) Issue price (Rs) Subscription NSE listing (Rs) Listing gain
EAAA India Alternatives (2 Nov) 1,665 About 5.5x 1,675.50 +0.63%
BLS Polymers (3 Nov) 150 241.22x About 248 (BSE 244.10) About +65%
SFC Environmental (3 Nov) 330 9.47x 355.10 (BSE 354.05) +7.6%
M.K. Sons Fine Jewels (4 Nov) 162 5.09x 171 +5.6%
Bombay Coated and Special Steels (5 Nov) 82 63.89x 91 +11.0%

Cite this table: PositionalCalls, “IPO Listing Gains November 2026: Listing Scorecard, as of 5 November 2026”.

The mean is +18.0%, but BLS Polymers pulls it up; without it the mean is +6.2% (my calculation). The median of +7.6% is the fairer centre. The Jio Platforms listing on 28 October opened 21.4% above its issue price per IPO Guru, as covered in our Jio listing guide, and Paras Healthcare listed about 6% higher the same day, as reported.

EAAA’s subscription varies by report: 5.25 times, 5.51 times and 5.22 times at different timestamps. I show “about 5.5x”. Its details are in our EAAA India Alternatives IPO guide.

How accurate was the IPO GMP vs listing price?

GMP missed the listing gain by 0 to 21 percentage points, with an average miss of about 5 points; it was nearly right for M.K. Sons and Bombay Coated and far too low for BLS Polymers.

IPO Last GMP-implied gain Actual NSE listing gain Miss (my calculation)
EAAA India Alternatives +3.24% (about Rs 54) +0.63% 2.6 points too high
BLS Polymers +44% (Rs 66) About +65% 21 points too low
SFC Environmental +5.5% (Rs 18) +7.6% 2.2 points too low
M.K. Sons Fine Jewels +5.6% (about Rs 9) +5.6% About 0
Bombay Coated and Special Steels +8.5% to +11% (Rs 7 to Rs 9) +11.0% 0 to 2.5 points

Cite this table: PositionalCalls, “IPO Listing Gains November 2026: GMP Versus Listing Price, as of 5 November 2026”.

GMP is an unofficial quote, not an exchange price, and it moves with demand in the final days. In this sample it understated the strongest IPO and overstated the weakest one. It did not rank them wrongly, though: the order from lowest to highest matches the actual order except for M.K. Sons and EAAA, whose GMPs were both within three points. Use GMP as a mood gauge and never as a price promise.

Advertisement

Does a higher IPO subscription mean a higher listing gain?

In the IPO listing gains November 2026 sample, the two issues subscribed over 60 times listed highest, while the three under 10 times listed between +0.6% and +7.6%, but five IPOs are too few to call it a rule.

IPO Total QIB NII Retail
EAAA India Alternatives 5.51x 13.80x 4.81x 1.08x
BLS Polymers 241.22x Not found Not found Not found
SFC Environmental 9.47x 18.81x 12.81x 2.71x
M.K. Sons Fine Jewels 5.09x 1.84x 14.12x 3.08x
Bombay Coated and Special Steels 63.89x Not found Not found Not found

Cite this table: PositionalCalls, “IPO Listing Gains November 2026: Subscription by Category, as of 5 November 2026”.

Three patterns stand out. First, QIB demand alone did not lift EAAA: institutions bid 13.8 times, but retail bid barely one time and the stock listed flat. Second, M.K. Sons drew 14.12 times from non-institutional bidders yet listed only 5.6% higher, because institutions bid just 1.84 times. Third, the two huge listings had total demand above 60 times. The pattern fits a simple reading of IPO listing gains November 2026: where retail and non-institutional demand were both strong, the listing was strong, and where only institutions showed up the pop was small. Category splits for BLS Polymers and Bombay Coated were not available in the sources I read, though BLS Polymers retail was about 33.6 times and NII about 101.5 times on the morning of the last day.

Does issue structure matter?

EAAA was a 100% offer for sale, so existing shareholders took all the money and the company received none, as reported. Bombay Coated was entirely a fresh issue. Both are one data point each, but structure is a reason to read the prospectus rather than the GMP.

How did each of the five IPOs list? Case notes

The IPO listing gains November 2026 came for different reasons: thin retail demand for EAAA, extreme demand for BLS Polymers, a mid-sized pop for SFC and M.K. Sons, and a strong open for Bombay Coated.

IPO Size (Rs crore) Lot and cost What happened
EAAA India Alternatives 1,200 (100% OFS) 9 shares; Rs 14,985 Listed at Rs 1,675.50, +0.63%; retail 1.03 to 1.08x
BLS Polymers 255 100 shares; Rs 15,000 Listed near Rs 248; one report shows a Rs 267.68 close and Rs 285 high
SFC Environmental 667.53 45 shares; Rs 14,850 Listed at Rs 355.10; retail 2.71x
M.K. Sons Fine Jewels 275.4 91 shares; Rs 14,742 Listed at Rs 171; GMP was about Rs 9
Bombay Coated and Special Steels 183.05 (fresh) 182 shares; Rs 14,924 Listed at Rs 91; subscribed 63.89x

Cite this table: PositionalCalls, “IPO Listing Gains November 2026: Issue Details and Case Notes, as of 5 November 2026”.

What was the BLS Polymers IPO listing price?

The BLS Polymers IPO listing price differs by source. India TV reports a listing price of Rs 244.10 with the stock at Rs 251.75 later, while IPOji shows Rs 248.0 on the NSE. I use “about Rs 248 on the NSE” and “+65%”, and the day-one close of Rs 267.68 (+78.5%, my calculation) is a single report that does not name the exchange. First-day closes for the other four were not found.

Advertisement

How much did one lot gain? Worked examples with allotment odds

On NSE listing prices, one lot gained about Rs 9,800 for BLS Polymers, Rs 1,638 for Bombay Coated, Rs 1,130 for SFC, Rs 819 for M.K. Sons and Rs 95 for EAAA, before tax and costs and only if allotted (my calculations).

IPO One-lot cost (Rs) Gain per lot at listing (Rs) Retail subscription Rough odds and expected gain
EAAA India Alternatives 14,985 94.5 1.08x About 93%; about Rs 88
SFC Environmental 14,850 1,129.5 2.71x About 37%; about Rs 417
M.K. Sons Fine Jewels 14,742 819 3.08x About 32%; about Rs 266
Bombay Coated and Special Steels 14,924 1,638 Not found Not computed
BLS Polymers 15,000 9,800 Not found Not computed

Cite this table: PositionalCalls, “IPO Listing Gains November 2026: One-Lot Gain and Allotment Odds, as of 5 November 2026”.

Method: gain per lot is the NSE listing price less the issue price, times the lot size. The odds are a rough 1 divided by the retail subscription multiple, and the expected gain is odds times gain. Real allotment is a lottery among valid applications, and the odds depend on the number of applicants, so use this only to compare issues. The same logic explains why a flat listing with high odds (EAAA) can be worth less than a modest listing with low odds (SFC).

PositionalCalls WhatsApp channel

The next IPO, checked before you apply

  • Price band, lot size and dates the day they are announced
  • GMP against listing price, tracked for every issue
  • A plain-language read of the key risks

What do IPO listing gains November 2026 mean after tax and costs?

A listing gain is taxable when you sell, and these IPO listing gains November 2026 are no exception: within 12 months it is a short-term capital gain, taxed at 20% under the FY 2026-27 rates in our guide, and charges reduce what you keep.

Example (my calculation) Gain Tax at 20% STCG After tax, before charges
SFC one lot sold at listing Rs 1,129.5 Rs 225.9 Rs 903.6
M.K. Sons one lot sold at listing Rs 819 Rs 163.8 Rs 655.2
EAAA one lot sold at listing Rs 94.5 Rs 18.9 Rs 75.6

Cite this table: PositionalCalls, “IPO Listing Gains November 2026: Listing Gain After Tax, as of 5 November 2026”.

Brokerage, securities transaction tax, GST and other charges also apply, so a gain under a few hundred rupees can be eaten by costs. Check your broker’s current charge schedule, and see our capital gains tax on shares guide for the rate, the Rs 1.25 lakh long-term exemption and loss set-off. If you hold, watch lock-in dates: for EAAA, 50% of anchor shares unlock on 28 November 2026 and the rest on 27 January 2027, as reported.

What are the upcoming IPOs November 2026, and which are open?

As of 5 November 2026 no mainboard IPO has announced November dates; Atomberg, Ratnadeep Retail and Punjab Carbonic hold SEBI approval and can launch when they file their final offer documents.

Item Status as of 5 Nov 2026 What decides the date
Mainboard IPOs open None dated for November A red herring prospectus and price band
SEBI-cleared companies Atomberg, Ratnadeep Retail, Punjab Carbonic Company timing and market mood
SEBI processing report Next one due on 6 Nov 2026 New approvals can appear
SME listings Several SME IPOs open or listing Check NSE Emerge or BSE SME
Market closures Sun 8 Nov Muhurat session; Tue 10 Nov holiday Listings avoid closed days

Cite this table: PositionalCalls, “IPO Listing Gains November 2026: Upcoming IPOs November 2026, as of 5 November 2026”.

SEBI approval only clears the draft papers. The company then picks its timing. Bidding dates appear only when the red herring prospectus and price band are filed, so treat any date on a social-media post as unconfirmed until it appears on NSE, BSE or the registrar. See our Muhurat trading 2026 guide for the special session on Sunday, 8 November, and the IPO category for new issues.

Advertisement

What should you check before applying to the next IPO?

Read the issue structure, the use of proceeds, the valuation against listed peers, the anchor book and the risks before looking at GMP.

Check Where to find it Why it matters
Fresh issue or OFS Red herring prospectus summary OFS money goes to sellers, not the company
Use of proceeds Objects of the issue Debt repayment and growth differ
Valuation Peer comparison table A price above peers needs better growth
Anchor book Exchange anchor notice Shows institutional demand before the open
Retail quota and lot Issue structure Sets your odds and minimum cost
GMP Unofficial trackers A mood gauge, never a price promise

Cite this table: PositionalCalls, “IPO Listing Gains November 2026: IPO Application Checklist, as of 5 November 2026”.

  1. Read the issue structure and objects of the issue in the prospectus.
  2. Compare valuation with the listed peers table.
  3. Check the retail quota, lot size and minimum amount.
  4. Decide your amount and your exit plan before the open.
  5. Apply through UPI only with your own handle and registered bank.
  6. Verify allotment on the registrar or exchange, not a forwarded link.

How does listing day trading start?

On listing day the exchanges run a special pre-open session from 9:00 AM to 9:45 AM to set the listing price, and normal trading starts at 10:00 AM, as reported by IPO data pages. The price you see at 10:00 AM can differ from the listing price, so a limit order is safer than a market order if you plan to sell on day one. The gains in this scorecard are the listing prices, not what you would have received at the close.

What do most people miss about IPO listing gains November 2026?

Most miss that listing gains are uneven, that odds and costs shrink the real result, and that a few huge listings lift the average.

Mean versus medianThe 18.0% mean is lifted by one 65% listing. The median is 7.6%.
Odds matterA big gain per lot means little if allotment odds are low or you receive no shares.
Costs and taxSTCG at 20% and charges reduce small gains sharply.
GMP is unofficialIt missed BLS Polymers by 21 points and EAAA by 2.6 points.
Listing is day oneMost data here is the opening price, not the close or later price.
ScamsFake allotment, KYC and “sure-shot IPO tip” messages are common. Never share an OTP.
  • Compare issues using the median and the odds, not one headline.
  • Read the structure (fresh issue or OFS) before bidding.
  • Treat GMP as a mood gauge.
  • Check tax and charges before counting the gain.
  • Verify allotment only on the registrar or exchange.

What it costs and what to avoid

You need a demat account, a UPI-linked bank account and money blocked for the bid. Applying is free; selling carries brokerage, statutory charges and tax, so check your broker’s current charges. NRIs should see our NRI investment guide for account and limit rules. A monthly SIP in a diversified fund does not depend on a listing day, which is a safer alternative for money you cannot afford to lock up.

Advertisement

Analyst’s note

  • What stands out: for IPO listing gains November 2026 one issue, BLS Polymers, accounts for most of the average, so the median and the odds tell the real story.
  • Easy to miss: the flat EAAA listing and the 65% BLS listing came from the same week, so a hot market did not guarantee a gain.
  • What would change the view: a larger sample of listings, or exchange data showing different listing prices than the reports I used.
  • Caution: this is reasoning from reported numbers, not a forecast or a subscribe call. No outcome is assured.
  • Reader action: before the next IPO, write down the issue structure, the valuation and your exit plan.

Bottom line

IPO listing gains November 2026 ranged from +0.6% to about +65%, with a median of +7.6%. High subscription went with higher gains, GMP missed by up to 21 points, and one-lot results depended on allotment odds. No mainboard IPO is dated for November yet. This guide is educational and is not a call to subscribe.

Next read: Capital gains tax on shares: rates, examples and what you keep

Part of the IPO series.

PositionalCalls WhatsApp channel

Never miss an IPO date or listing

  • IPO dates, price bands and lot sizes the day they are filed
  • GMP against actual listing, logged for every issue
  • A note when this scorecard is updated

FAQs on IPO listing gains November 2026

What are the IPO listing gains in November 2026 so far?

Five mainboard IPOs listed between 2 and 5 November 2026: BLS Polymers about +65%, Bombay Coated +11.0%, SFC Environmental +7.6%, M.K. Sons +5.6% and EAAA India Alternatives +0.6% on the NSE. The median is +7.6% (my calculation).

What was the BLS Polymers IPO listing price?

BLS Polymers listed on 3 November 2026 at about Rs 248 on the NSE against the Rs 150 issue price, a gain of about 65%. One report puts the BSE price at Rs 244.10. A single report says the stock closed at Rs 267.68 on day one.

Was the IPO GMP right for these listings?

GMP missed by 0 to 21 points. It was close for M.K. Sons and Bombay Coated, about 2 points off for SFC and EAAA, and 21 points too low for BLS Polymers (44% against about 65%). The average miss was about 5 points (my calculation).

Does higher IPO subscription mean a higher listing gain?

In this sample, mostly yes. The two issues subscribed above 60 times listed at +11% and +65%, while the three under 10 times listed between +0.6% and +7.6%. Five IPOs are too few to call it a rule.

Which IPOs are open in November 2026?

As of 5 November 2026 no mainboard IPO has announced November dates. SEBI has cleared Atomberg, Ratnadeep Retail and Punjab Carbonic, which can launch when ready. Some SME IPOs are open or listing, so check the exchange before applying.

How much did one lot gain at listing?

On NSE listing prices, one retail lot gained about Rs 9,800 for BLS Polymers, Rs 1,638 for Bombay Coated, Rs 1,130 for SFC, Rs 819 for M.K. Sons and Rs 95 for EAAA. These are before tax and costs and assume you were allotted (my calculation).

How do I estimate my IPO allotment chance?

For a retail category subscribed N times, a rough chance of one lot is 1 divided by N (my calculation). At 2.71 times, that is about 37%. Brokers and registrars run the draw, and the true odds depend on the number of applicants.

Is IPO listing gain taxable?

Yes. Selling listed shares within 12 months gives a short-term capital gain, taxed at 20% under the rates in our guide for FY 2026-27. Brokerage, STT and other charges apply. Check the current rules or ask a tax adviser.

Why did EAAA India Alternatives list almost flat?

Retail demand was thin at about 1.03 to 1.08 times, even though institutions bid 13.8 times, and the issue was a 100% offer for sale. It listed at Rs 1,675.50, up 0.63% on the Rs 1,665 issue price, below its 3.24% GMP call.

Does this page give an IPO buy or sell call?

No. This is research and education, not advice. PositionalCalls.com is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser and publishes no ratings, targets or subscribe calls. Read the red herring prospectus and speak to a registered adviser before investing.

Sources

Editorial disclosure. PositionalCalls.com is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Read all related documents carefully before investing. Returns are never guaranteed. This page is educational, is independent and was written by Shubham Chaudhary, founder of PositionalCalls. It publishes no subscribe, avoid, rating or target calls. How I researched this: I compared reports of five IPO listings with subscription and GMP data, recomputed every derived number and labelled conflicting figures. Corrections are published in the Data note.

shubham-chaudhary IPO Listing Gains November 2026: BLS Polymers +65%, EAAA +0.6% & 3 More Compared
Written & researched by Finance Analyst & Founder, PositionalCalls

Shubham Chaudhary is the founder of PositionalCalls, an independent Indian stock market research website. He writes company fundamentals, quarterly results analysis, IPO analysis and sector research for NSE and BSE listed companies, with a focus on banking stocks, insurance and long-term value investing. Every article is built from primary sources such as RBI, SEBI, NSE and BSE filings and company annual reports, and states its risks plainly in simple language for retail investors.

Coverage areas Our research standards
  • Numbers checked against NSE, BSE and SEBI filings
  • Risks and limits stated in every article
  • No paid promotions or broker tie-ups
  • Articles updated when new filings arrive
Disclosure: The author is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser. Content is for education and information only and is not investment advice. Investments are subject to market risks. Consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Leave a comment