Earnings · Auto Components · Bosch Limited
Bosch is listed to report its September-quarter numbers on 6 November 2026. Here are the date check, the Rs 554 crore profit base, the Q1 rebound in sales that sat beside a 37% profit fall, the one-time gain behind that fall, and what to read first.
Quick answer
Bosch Q2 results are listed for Friday, 6 November 2026 in one weekly list. The base to beat is Rs 554 crore net profit on Rs 4,795 crore revenue in Q2 FY26. Q1 FY27 revenue rose 22% to Rs 5,842 crore, but profit fell about 37% to roughly Rs 702 crore because the year-ago quarter included a one-time gain.
Latest update (Monday, 2 November 2026, 12:30 PM IST): The results are not out. Kotak Neo’s weekly list shows Bosch for Friday, 6 November; the date rests on that one report and the filing time is not announced. This page becomes the live analysis after the filing.
Earlier entries:
- Friday, 30 October 2026, 6:00 PM IST: Kotak Neo listed Bosch among Friday’s results.
- Monday, 10 August 2026: Q1 FY27 results were reported after market hours, per Upstox.
Key takeaways
- Date: Friday, 6 November 2026 from one weekly list; confirm on the exchange page.
- Base to beat: Q2 FY26 net profit Rs 554 crore, revenue Rs 4,795 crore, profit before exceptional items Rs 730 crore (15.2%).
- Latest quarter: Q1 FY27 revenue Rs 5,842 crore (+22%), profit about Rs 702 crore (-37%).
- Cause of the Q1 fall: a Rs 1,115 crore year-ago profit that included a one-time gain from a business sale.
- Trap: Q1 profit appears as 701.8, 704, 705 and 795 in different reports.
In plain words: Before the Bosch Q2 results arrive, remember that the company makes fuel-injection parts, sensors and power tools. Last year its profit in one quarter was lifted by selling a business. That makes this year’s comparison look worse than the operations are, so it matters which quarter and which profit line you use. A preview tells you which figures to hold the new numbers against.
Data note: Figures are as of Monday, 2 November 2026, 12:30 PM IST. The results date comes from one weekly list; the filing itself was not opened for this page. Figures are as reported by Kotak Neo, Upstox, Business Standard, Angel One and Investywise. Where sources differ I say so. Derived numbers are my calculation.

When are the Bosch Q2 results?
The Bosch Q2 results date is listed as Friday, 6 November 2026. The date rests on one weekly list, so confirm it on the exchange page.
Kotak Neo’s weekly list, posted at 6:00 PM IST on 30 October 2026, names Bosch among Friday’s results, and says dates are based on announced board-meeting schedules and may change. I found no second report that quotes the intimation, so treat the date as likely but unconfirmed.
Last year the company reported its Q2 FY26 numbers on Tuesday, 11 November 2025, according to Business Standard, which published at 4:09 PM IST, and Q1 FY27 on Monday, 10 August 2026 after market hours, per Upstox. The filing time is not announced. Do not trust a screenshot that claims a time before the exchange page shows it.
What will Bosch publish?
Bosch will publish unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026, with a press release. Sources quote both sets, so check the label on every figure.
Is the date confirmed?
| Fact | Source | Status | What to do |
|---|---|---|---|
| Results on Friday, 6 November 2026 | Kotak Neo weekly list (30 Oct 2026, 6:00 PM IST) | Single report; list is partial and dates may change | Open the BSE or NSE filing to confirm |
| Last year’s Q2 date | Business Standard, 11 Nov 2025 | Reported | Five days later than 6 November |
| Filing time | Not announced | Unknown | Do not act on unconfirmed screenshots |
Cite this table: PositionalCalls, “Bosch Q2 FY27 Date Check, as of 1 November 2026”.
Treat any article that gives another date for the Bosch Q2 results as unreliable until you see the filing, and do not confuse Bosch Limited with Bosch Home Comfort India, a separate listed company.
What is the base to beat for the Bosch Q2 results?
The base to beat is Q2 FY26 net profit of Rs 554 crore on revenue of Rs 4,795 crore, against about Rs 702 crore and Rs 5,842 crore in Q1 FY27.
| Measure | Q2 FY25 (Sep 2024) | Q2 FY26 (Sep 2025) | Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations, Rs crore | 4,394 | 4,795 (+9.1%) | 5,841.9 (+22% on 4,788.6) |
| EBITDA, Rs crore | Not in sources | Not in sources | 818 to 821 (+28.5% on 639) |
| EBITDA margin | Not in sources | Not in sources | About 14.0% (13.4% a year earlier) |
| Profit before tax, Rs crore | About 677 (my calculation) | 730 before exceptional items (+7.9%) | 939 (+12%), Upstox |
| Net profit, Rs crore | 536 | 554 (+3.4%) | About 702 to 705 (vs 1,115.4) |
| Net profit margin | 12.2% (my calculation) | 11.6% | About 12.0% (my calculation) |
Cite this table: PositionalCalls, “Bosch Base-to-Beat Table, as of 1 November 2026”.
Bosch net profit Q2 FY27: the flat-quarter sum
Here is the first useful sum. Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 5,842 crore is +21.8% above Q2 FY26’s Rs 4,795 crore, and Q1 profit of Rs 701.8 crore is +26.7% above Rs 554 crore (my calculations). A flat Q2 would therefore show about 27% profit growth on last year, so a headline of that size says little about the quarter itself.
How was the Q2 FY26 base built?
Revenue grew 9.1% to Rs 4,795 crore and total expenses rose 8.9% to Rs 4,274 crore, led by a 10.6% rise in the cost of materials, according to Business Standard. Profit before tax and exceptional items was Rs 730 crore, up 7.9%, and net profit Rs 554 crore, a margin of 11.6% (554 divided by 4,795, my calculation). Angel One noted the segment beyond mobility fell 14.4% after the May 2025 sale of the video, access and intrusion and communication businesses.
Bosch Q2 results preview: what to expect
No consensus estimate was found for Q2 FY27, and none for Q2 FY26. Q1 FY27 showed a 22% sales rise and about 14% EBITDA margin, but the profit line was distorted by a year-ago gain.
| Item | What was reported | Source and date | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 revenue | Rs 5,841.9 crore, +22% year on year and about +5% on Q4 FY26 (Rs 5,565.7 crore) | Kotak Neo, 10 Aug 2026 | Strong growth on a low base |
| Q1 FY27 EBITDA | Rs 818 crore (Kotak Neo); Rs 821 crore (Upstox) | Kotak Neo; Upstox | Two figures for one quarter |
| Q1 FY27 margin | About 14.0%, from about 13.4% | Derived from reported figures | Not stated by the article |
| Q1 FY26 profit | Rs 1,115.4 crore including a one-time gain from the BT business sale | Kotak Neo | Distorts the Q1 FY27 comparison |
| Consensus Q2 estimate | None found | Not applicable | Do not read Q1 as a forecast |
Cite this table: PositionalCalls, “Bosch Q2 FY27 Outlook Marks, as of 1 November 2026”.
Upstox reported profit before tax of Rs 939 crore in Q1 FY27, about 16% of revenue and up 12% on the year, while Kotak Neo did not report PBT. Because the year-ago PBT is not stated in the source, treat the 12% as the source’s own comparison.
Bosch EBITDA Q2 FY27: what to expect
Q1 EBITDA of Rs 821 crore on revenue of Rs 5,842 crore is a margin of 14.1% (my calculation). If Q2 revenue were about Rs 5,500 crore at the same margin, EBITDA would be near Rs 770 crore. That is my illustration, not an estimate, and the Q2 FY26 EBITDA was not in the sources I opened, so I cannot compute a growth rate on it.
Upstox reported the shares closing at Rs 43,505 on the NSE on 10 August 2026, up 1.29%, before the results came out. Kotak Neo reported Rs 45,100 at 11:11 AM on 11 August, up 3.67%. After the Q2 FY26 results the stock closed at Rs 36,680, down 1.61%, per Angel One. Those are reactions to what the market expected, not forecasts of Q2 FY27.
Bosch profit and margin for Q2 FY27: scenarios
These Bosch Q2 results scenarios are arithmetic, not forecasts. A flat Q1 profit would be +26.7% on Q2 FY26.
Assumptions: Q2 FY26 revenue Rs 4,795 crore and net profit Rs 554 crore; revenue growth of 10%, 15% and 20% is my illustration around Q1’s 22% year-on-year growth and the 21.8% gap over the Q2 FY26 base; net profit margins of 11.6%, 12.0% and 12.5% run from last September’s level to the Q1 FY27 level.
| Revenue growth on Q2 FY26 | Profit at 11.6% margin | Profit at 12.0% margin | Profit at 12.5% margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| +10% (Rs 5,274 crore) | Rs 612 crore (+10%) | Rs 633 crore (+14%) | Rs 659 crore (+19%) |
| +15% (Rs 5,514 crore) | Rs 640 crore (+15%) | Rs 662 crore (+19%) | Rs 689 crore (+24%) |
| +20% (Rs 5,754 crore) | Rs 667 crore (+20%) | Rs 690 crore (+25%) | Rs 719 crore (+30%) |
Cite this table: PositionalCalls, “Bosch Q2 FY27 Profit Scenarios, as of 1 November 2026”.
Profit levels
| Net profit | Against Q2 FY26 (Rs 554 crore) | Against Q1 FY27 (Rs 701.8 crore) |
|---|---|---|
| Rs 610 crore | +10% | -13% |
| Rs 665 crore | +20% | -5% |
| Rs 702 crore | +27% | +0% |
| Rs 750 crore | +35% | +7% |
Cite this table: PositionalCalls, “Bosch Q2 FY27 Profit Levels, as of 1 November 2026”.
Three worked examples
- Margin as last September: revenue +15% is Rs 5,514 crore and an 11.6% margin gives profit of Rs 640 crore, +15% on Rs 554 crore (my calculation).
- Margin of 12.0%: Rs 662 crore, +19%.
- Margin of 12.5%: Rs 689 crore, +24%.
The scenarios hold other lines constant. In practice other income, tax, depreciation, exceptional items and the mix of segments sit between revenue and profit, and any of them can move the result.
A sales rise of 22% with a profit fall of 37% looks like a contradiction until you remember the year-ago gain. This is why the profit before exceptional items and the EBITDA lines are the cleaner way to compare the two quarters.
Which Bosch figures should you compare?
When you compare the Bosch Q2 results with last year, match profit before exceptional items with the same line, and one source’s figure with the same source. Several versions circulate.
| Figure | Version A | Version B | The trap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 net profit, Rs crore | 701.8 (Kotak Neo) | 705 (Upstox body); 704 (Univest) | Small gaps for one quarter |
| Q1 FY27 net profit headline | About 702 to 705 (-37%) | 795 (an Upstox headline and web address) | 795 does not match the 37% fall; I do not use it |
| Q1 FY27 EBITDA, Rs crore | 818 (Kotak Neo) | 821 (Upstox) | Rs 3 crore apart |
| Q1 FY26 net profit, Rs crore | 1,115.4 including a one-time gain | Lower without the gain; amount not found | A reported fall may be a base effect |
| Q2 FY26 profit, Rs crore | 554 net | 730 before exceptional items (profit before tax) | Different lines |
| Company | Bosch Limited | Bosch Home Comfort India | Separate listed companies |
Cite this table: PositionalCalls, “Bosch Definition-Trap Table, as of 1 November 2026”.
The “sixfold” and Rs 795 crore claims in one headline show how easily a number gets into circulation without matching the text. Check the line, the quarter and the basis before you share a growth rate.
EBITDA versus profit
EBITDA is earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation. It leaves out the one-time gain that lifted last year’s profit, so it is a cleaner line for comparing the two quarters. Net profit also reflects tax, depreciation, other income and exceptional items.
The base-effect trap
When a prior-year figure includes a gain from selling a business, the current year looks like a fall even if operations improved. For Q2 FY27 the base of Rs 554 crore is cleaner, because Investywise reported profit before tax before exceptional items of Rs 730 crore for Q2 FY26, though the exceptional amount itself was not stated.
One more habit helps: write the exact line, the basis and the source beside every figure before results day. When the company files, you can then see in seconds whether a headline is comparing like with like, instead of reacting to a growth rate built on a different base.
PositionalCalls WhatsApp channel
Get the Bosch Q2 numbers on WhatsApp
- The filing time and headline numbers, stamped
- Base-to-beat tables for the next company results
- Links to updated Q2 FY27 pages
What do the segments need to show?
In the Bosch Q2 results, Mobility growth near the Q1 pace, a steady power-solutions line and two-wheeler growth are the marks to look for.
| Segment | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mobility / automotive product sales | +11.9% | +25.7% | Angel One; Kotak Neo |
| Power Solutions | +9.5% | +29% | Angel One; Kotak Neo |
| Two-wheeler | +81.8% on OBD2 sensor demand | +41.4% | Angel One; Kotak Neo |
| Mobility aftermarket | +3.7%, with GST changes affecting turnover | +9.6% | Angel One; Kotak Neo |
| Consumer goods | Not in sources | +20.9% | Kotak Neo |
| Beyond mobility | -14.4% after divestments | Not in sources | Angel One |
Cite this table: PositionalCalls, “Bosch Segment Marks, as of 1 November 2026”.
The two-wheeler line grew more than 80% in Q2 FY26 because of demand for exhaust gas sensors after OBD2 norms took effect on 1 April 2025, so its Q2 FY27 growth rate will face a harder base than the other segments. That is my reading of the source, and the Q2 FY26 split is only as good as Angel One’s report.
Watch whether Mobility and Power Solutions growth stays near the Q1 pace, whether the aftermarket recovers from the GST effect, and whether the two-wheeler line slows on the high base.
Which other results land the same week as Bosch?
Kotak Neo’s weekly list shows Hindalco, 3M India, TTK Prestige, Cholamandalam Financial Holdings, Banco Products, Carraro India and Foseco India on Friday too, with Berger Paints and Thermax on Thursday.
The list is partial and dates may change. For the format of a results read, see our recent posts on Hindalco Q2 results, Cummins India Q2 results and Exide Industries Q2 results. They cover other companies, so only the method carries over. The Q2 results calendar and the earnings calendar list the companies that have reported.
If you hold Bosch shares and plan to sell later, our guide to capital gains tax on shares covers how gains are taxed. It is general information, not tax advice.
How to read the Bosch Q2 results in 10 minutes
To read the Bosch Q2 results quickly, go through seven lines in order: revenue, EBITDA, margin, profit before tax, net profit, segment growth and the notes on exceptional items.
| What to read | Mark to compare | Question to ask |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | Rs 4,795 crore; Rs 5,842 crore | Did it hold near Rs 5,800 crore? |
| EBITDA | About Rs 818 to 821 crore in Q1 | Did it hold near that level? |
| EBITDA margin | About 14.0% in Q1 | Did it hold? |
| Profit before tax | Rs 730 crore; Rs 939 crore | Is it before exceptional items? |
| Net profit | Rs 554 crore; about Rs 702 crore | Near which mark? |
| Segments | Mobility +25.7%; Power +29% | Did growth hold? |
| Notes | Exceptional items, one-offs | Is any line unusual? |
Cite this table: PositionalCalls, “Bosch Results-Day Decoder, as of 1 November 2026”.
How to read the Bosch filing on NSE or BSE
Open the exchange announcement, find the standalone statement first and compare each line with the base table above, same measure, same basis.
- Open the BSE corporate announcements page or the NSE corporate filings page and search for Bosch Limited.
- Choose the financial results announcement for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
- Find the standalone statement first, then the consolidated.
- Check the unit and whether a column is for the quarter or six months.
- Read revenue, total expenses, profit before exceptional items and profit after tax.
- Open the press release for segment growth.
- Check the notes for exceptional items.
- Compare every figure with the base table.
What it costs: reading a filing is free. If you trade the stock, brokerage, securities transaction tax and other charges apply, so check your broker’s current schedule. Tax angle: dividends and gains follow the current tax rules, so see our guide to capital gains tax on shares or ask a tax adviser. Scam warning: on results day, fake “result alert” groups and sure-shot tips circulate. Nobody can guarantee a gain, and official filings are free.
What is the results-day checklist for Bosch?
- Confirm the date on the BSE or NSE announcement page.
- Note the filing time and stamp what you read with it.
- Open the statement of the Bosch Q2 results before any headline.
- Compare revenue with Rs 4,795 crore and Rs 5,842 crore.
- Check whether a profit number is before or after exceptional items.
- Compare net profit with Rs 554 crore and about Rs 702 crore.
- Check EBITDA margin against about 14.0%.
- Check the notes for one-off gains or losses.
- Write your own plan before the price moves.
What are the risks around the Bosch Q2 results?
How to grade Bosch’s September-quarter numbers: a reading guide
Use the table to grade the Bosch Q2 results as a reading aid, not a forecast. The cut-offs are my illustration, built from the Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY26 marks.
Assumptions: Q2 FY26 revenue Rs 4,795 crore and profit Rs 554 crore; Q1 FY27 profit of about Rs 702 crore and a margin near 12.0% are the strong mark.
| Mark | Stronger | In line | Weaker |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth on Q2 FY26 | Above 20% | 8% to 20% | Below 8% |
| EBITDA margin | Above 14% | 12.5% to 14% | Below 12.5% |
| Profit before tax (before exceptional items) | Above Rs 900 crore | Rs 750 to 900 crore | Below Rs 750 crore |
| Net profit | Above Rs 700 crore | Rs 580 to 700 crore | Below Rs 580 crore |
| Mobility segment growth | Above 20% | 10% to 20% | Below 10% |
Cite this table: PositionalCalls, “Bosch Q2 FY27 Reading Guide, as of 1 November 2026”.
Worked example: suppose revenue is Rs 5,600 crore and net profit Rs 660 crore. Revenue would be up +16.8% (5,600 divided by 4,795), profit +19.1% on Rs 554 crore, and the margin 11.8% (my calculation). Revenue would read in line, the margin in line, and profit in line, with growth that is large because last September was a modest base.
A strong reading describes the quarter only. It is not a signal to buy, sell or hold, and a weak one is not a signal either. Prices react to many things, including what the market already expected.
The guide to the Bosch Q2 results uses one basis for every line. If a headline quotes consolidated profit, compare it with the consolidated base and say so when you share the number. Mixing the two is a common error on results day, because the company reports both.
What do most people miss on Bosch results day?
- Sales rose while profit fell. Revenue +22% beside profit -37% in Q1.
- The year-ago profit had a gain. Rs 1,115 crore included a business sale.
- One headline number is wrong. Rs 795 crore does not match the 37% fall.
- A flat Q1 would already be up about 27%. On Rs 554 crore of last September.
- The date is earlier than last year. 6 November against 11 November, so confirm it.
- The date is unconfirmed. Verify the Bosch Q2 results date before you plan around it.
Analyst’s note: how to think about this quarter
- What stands out (reasoning): the Q1 fall in profit is a base effect, so the EBITDA and margin lines say more about operations than net profit does.
- Easy to miss: the Q2 FY26 base of Rs 554 crore carried no such gain, so it is a cleaner comparison than the Q1 one.
- What would change the view: an EBITDA margin below 12.5%, or Mobility growth in single digits.
- Caution: one quarter does not fix a long-term value. This page gives no target or recommendation.
- Reader action: read the same-basis figures first and match each to the base table.
Bottom line
Known: Bosch is listed for 6 November 2026; the base is Rs 554 crore profit on Rs 4,795 crore revenue, and Q1 FY27 revenue rose 22% while profit fell about 37% on a year-ago gain.
Not known yet: the confirmed date, the filing time, the actual figures and any consensus estimate.
Your move: use the decoder table and compare same-basis figures.
Next read: the Q2 results calendar, which lists the companies reporting next.
Part of the earnings coverage.
PositionalCalls WhatsApp channel
Results day, in one WhatsApp channel
- Filing alerts for Bosch and other large companies
- The profit figures explained
- The next company on the results calendar
Bosch Q2 results: frequently asked questions
When are the Bosch Q2 results?
Bosch is listed to report on Friday, 6 November 2026 in Kotak Neo’s weekly list posted on 30 October, which says dates follow announced board meetings and may change. That is a single, partial-list source. Last year’s Q2 results came on Tuesday, 11 November 2025, and the filing time is not announced, so confirm on the BSE or NSE page.
What was Bosch profit in Q2 FY26?
Net profit was Rs 554 crore, up 3.4% from Rs 536 crore, on revenue from operations of Rs 4,795 crore, up 9.1%, according to Business Standard. Investywise gave profit before tax and exceptional items of Rs 730 crore, 15.2% of revenue.
What did Bosch report in Q1 FY27?
Revenue from operations was Rs 5,842 crore, up 22%, and net profit about Rs 702 to 705 crore, down 37% from Rs 1,115 crore a year earlier, which included a one-time gain from the sale of a business. EBITDA was about Rs 818 to 821 crore.
Why did Bosch profit fall 37% in Q1 FY27 when sales rose 22%?
Kotak Neo attributes the year-ago profit of Rs 1,115 crore to an exceptional gain from the sale of Bosch’s BT business in April to June 2025. Without that gain the year-on-year comparison would look very different. I did not find the exact amount of the gain.
Why do Bosch Q1 profit figures differ across sources?
Kotak Neo gives Rs 701.8 crore, Upstox’s article body gives Rs 705 crore, Univest’s headline gives Rs 704 crore, and an Upstox headline and web address say Rs 795 crore. The Rs 795 crore figure does not match the 37% fall from Rs 1,115 crore, so I do not use it.
Did Bosch beat estimates last November?
No estimate for Q2 FY26 was found in the sources I opened, and none was found for Q2 FY27. A preview needs a market estimate, so this page gives scenarios instead, which are arithmetic and not forecasts.
What do the Bosch segments show?
In Q1 FY27 Kotak Neo reported Mobility up 25.7%, Power Solutions up 29%, Mobility Aftermarket up 9.6%, Two-wheeler up 41.4% and Consumer Goods up 20.9%. In Q2 FY26 Angel One reported two-wheeler up 81.8% and the segment beyond mobility down 14.4% after divestments.
Kotak Neo reported the shares at Rs 45,100 at 11:11 AM on 11 August 2026, up 3.67% from Rs 43,505, after the Q1 FY27 results. After Q2 FY26 Angel One reported a close of Rs 36,680, down 1.61%, on 11 November 2025. Those are reactions to expectations, not forecasts.
Is Bosch Home Comfort the same company as Bosch?
No. Bosch Home Comfort India is a separate listed company with its own results. This page covers Bosch Limited, the auto-components and power-tools company.
By when must Bosch publish its Q2 results?
SEBI’s listing regulations give listed companies 45 days after quarter-end for quarterly results. For the quarter ended 30 September 2026 that is 14 November 2026 (my calculation).
Sources
- BSE corporate announcements: where the Bosch filing appears.
- NSE corporate filings: financial results: the same filing on NSE.
- Kotak Neo: Q2 results this week, 30 October 2026.
- Kotak Neo: Bosch Q1 FY27 results, August 2026.
- Upstox: Bosch Q1 FY27 results, August 2026.
- Business Standard: Bosch Q2 FY26 results, 11 November 2025.
- Angel One: Bosch Q2 FY26 earnings, 11 November 2025.
- Investywise: Bosch Q2 FY26 profit before tax, November 2025.
Disclosure: PositionalCalls.com is not a SEBI-registered research analyst or investment adviser. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Read all related documents carefully before investing. Returns are never guaranteed. PositionalCalls is an independent research and education site founded by Shubham Chaudhary. Nothing here is a recommendation, target or investment advice. How I researched this: I checked the results date in one weekly list, took base figures from company results as reported by Kotak Neo, Upstox, Business Standard, Angel One and Investywise, noted where sources differ, and marked every derived number as my calculation. Figures are as of Monday, 2 November 2026, 12:30 PM IST.
Shubham Chaudhary is the founder of PositionalCalls, an independent Indian stock market research website. He writes company fundamentals, quarterly results analysis, IPO analysis and sector research for NSE and BSE listed companies, with a focus on banking stocks, insurance and long-term value investing. Every article is built from primary sources such as RBI, SEBI, NSE and BSE filings and company annual reports, and states its risks plainly in simple language for retail investors.
Coverage areas Our research standards- Numbers checked against NSE, BSE and SEBI filings
- Risks and limits stated in every article
- No paid promotions or broker tie-ups
- Articles updated when new filings arrive